Law Offices of Luigi Vigliotti, P.C.
[…] And remember that this article is not intended as legal advice. If you are seeking legal advice, you may contact my office and I will speak to you directly about your particular legal situation. ...
Law Offices of Luigi Vigliotti, P.C.
2 days ago
I RECEIVED A NO INSPECTION TICKET IN NEW YORK
In New York, Vehicle and Traffic Law section 306(b) governs a charge of No inspection. That statutory section reads as follows: (b) No motor vehicle shall be operated or parked on the public highways of this state unless a certificate or certificates of inspection, as required by this article, is or are displayed upon the vehicle or affixed to the registration certificate for the vehicle as may be determined by the commissioner. The commissioner may, by regulation, provide for a temporary indicia of inspection to be placed on a motor vehicle which shall be valid as a certificate of inspection for a period not to exceed fifteen days upon the loss, theft, mutilation or destruction of a certificate of inspection. Any violation of this section that occurs while a motor vehicle is parked on the public highways of this state shall constitute a parking violation. Every agreement for the lease or rental of a motor vehicle for a period of not more than thirty days shall be deemed to provide that the lessor of such vehicle shall, in all respects, be substituted for the lessee or any person operating the vehicle in conformity with the lease or rental agreement in connection with any charge of violating this section, provided that any summons issued to the operator for violation of this section is turned over to the lessor. A violation of this subdivision shall be punishable by a fine of not less than fifty nor more than one hundred dollars for a first offense, and by a fine of not less than fifty nor more than two hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than fifteen days, or by both such fine and imprisonment, for each subsequent offense; provided however, that if the vehicle bears a certificate or certificates of inspection which was or were valid within the last sixty days, such violation shall be punishable by a fine of not less than twenty-five nor more than fifty dollars.
A no inspection ticket can be issued to the driver of the vehicle, or if the vehicle is parked, it may be issued as a parking ticket to the vehicle itself.