Law Offices of Luigi Vigliotti, P.C.
[…] And remember that this article is not intended as legal advice. If you are seeking legal advice, you may contact my office and I will speak to you directly about your particular legal situation. ...
If people driving do not know this by now, they should receive s ticket
Law Offices of Luigi Vigliotti, P.C.
3 weeks ago
I RECEIVED A SPEEDING TICKET IN NEW YORK
In New York, there are several speeding statutes that may apply. This article deals with Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1180(d), Speeding above a posted limit (other than driving in excess of 55 mph). That statutory section reads as follows: 1180. Basic rule and maximum limits. (d) 1. Except as provided in subdivision (g) of this section, whenever maximum speed limits, other than school speed limits, have been established as authorized in sections sixteen hundred twenty, sixteen hundred twenty-two, sixteen hundred twenty-three, sixteen hundred twenty-seven, sixteen hundred thirty, sixteen hundred forty-three, sixteen hundred forty-four, sixteen hundred fifty-two, sixteen hundred sixty-two-a, sixteen hundred sixty-three, and sixteen hundred seventy, no person shall drive in excess of such maximum speed limits at any time.
Clients always ask how many points will they get if they plead guilty or are found guilty. The answer is, it depends.