Law Offices of Luigi Vigliotti, P.C.
[…] And remember that this article is not intended as legal advice. If you are seeking legal advice, you may contact my office and I will speak to you directly about your particular legal situation. ...
Law Offices of Luigi Vigliotti, P.C.
3 weeks ago
I RECEIVED A SPEEDING TICKET IN NEW YORK
In New York, there are several speeding statutes that may apply. This article deals with Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1180(f), Speeding in a work zone. That statutory section reads as follows: 1180. Basic rule and maximum limits. (f) Except as provided in subdivision (g) of this section and except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with subdivision (a) or (e) of this section or when a lower maximum speed limit has been established, no person shall drive a vehicle through a highway construction or maintenance work area at a speed in excess of the posted work area speed limit. The agency having jurisdiction over the affected street or highway may establish work area speed limits which are less than the normally posted speed limits; provided, however, that such normally posted speed limit may exceed the work area speed limit by no more than twenty miles per hour; and provided further that no such work area speed limit may be established at less than twenty-five miles per hour.
Clients always ask how many points will they get if they plead guilty or are found guilty. The answer is, it depends.